PRODUCTS
EShop-number
Password
Welcome to SK Sales
SK Sales Ltd uses cookies and other techniques on the website www.sksales.co.uk. When you visit the SK Sales website, we can collect and / or store information about your visit. Cookies are small information files that are stored when you visit the website on the device with which you visit our website, such as a computer, tablet, smartphone or smartwatch.
 

Daikin MXM-N/N8/N9 • Multi Series Outdoor Units

F-Gas Certified

To be able to purchase this product we must hold a copy of your company F-Gas Certification on your account.

Links to accepted certification

REFCOM

F-Gas

Brand

  • Daikin

Product

  • Multi Series - Outdoor Unit

Function

  • Air-2-Air, Heatpump, Inverter Driven

Refrigerant

  • R32

Applicable indoor units

  • Type FTXJ 20/25/35/50 M (W/S)
  • Type C/FTXA 15/20/25/35/42/50/60/71 A (W/BS/BT/BB)
  • Type C/FTXM 15/20/25/35/42/50/60/71 R
  • Type FTXP 20/25/35 M9
  • Type FDXM 25/35/50/60 F9
  • Type FFA 25/35/50/60 A9
  • Type FNA 25/35/50/60 A9
  • Type FCAG 35/50/60 A9
  • Type FBA 35/50/60 A9
  • Type FHA 35/50/60 A9
  • Type C/FVXM 20/25/35/50 A
  • Type FVXM 25/35/50 F

Features

  • Seasonal efficiency values up to A+++ in cooling and A++ in heating thanks to its up-to-date technology and built-in intelligence
  • Up to 2-5 indoor units can be connected to 1 multi outdoor unit; all indoor units are individually controllable and do not need to be installed in the same room or at the same time. They operate simultaneously within the same heating or cooling mode.
  • Choosing for an R-32 product, reduces the environmental impact with 68% compared to R-410A and leads directly to lower energy consumption thanks to its high energy efficiency
  • Different types of indoor units can be connected: e.g. wall mounted, ceiling mounted cassette corner, concealed ceiling unit
  • Outdoor units are fitted with a swing compressor, renowned for its low noise and high energy efficiency
  • Class A+++ & A++ energy saving
  • Maximum pipe run = 30m on sizes 2MXM40/2MXM50
  • Maximum pipe run = 50m on sizes 3MXM40/3MXM52/2MXM68/3MXM68
  • Maximum pipe run = 60m on sizes 4MXM68N9
  • Maximum pipe run = 70m on sizes 4MXM80N9
  • Maximum pipe run = 55m on sizes 5MXM90N9
  • Maximum vertical rise = 15m on all sizes 40/50/52/68/80/90
  • Maximum level difference (IU-IU) = 7.5m on sizes 40/50/52/68/80/90
  • Maximum length (OU-IU) = 20m on sizes 2MXM40N/2MXM50N
  • Maximum length (OU-IU) = 25m on sizes 3MXM40N8/3MXM52N8/2MXM68N/3MXM68N9/4MXM80N9/5MXM90N9
  • Swing compressor
  • DC fan motor
  • Protected valves
  • 3-Bladed rotary fan
  • Input power : 230V/1/50Hz
  • 16 Amp 300mA Earth Leakage Circuit Breaker (inverter & DC component compatible) on sizes 40/50
  • 20 Amp 300mA Earth Leakage Circuit Breaker (inverter & DC component compatible) on sizes 52/68
  • 25 Amp 300mA Earth Leakage Circuit Breaker (inverter & DC component compatible) on size 80
  • 32 Amp 300mA Earth Leakage Circuit Breaker (inverter & DC component compatible) on size 90
  • Operating Range (Cooling) Min -10 / Max 46 °CDB
  • Operating Range (Heating) Min -15 / Max 18 °CWB

Specifications

Outdoor Units2MXM40N2MXM50N2MXM68N3MXM40N83MXM52N8
CapacityNominal CoolingkW456.845.2
Nominal HeatingkW4.25.68.64.66.8
Dimensions Height x Width x Depthmm550 x 765 x 285550 x 765 x 285734 x 958 x 340734 x 958 x 340734 x 958 x 340
Weightkg3641605757
Electrical DetailsPower SupplyPhase1ph1ph1ph1ph1ph
Hz5050505050
V220-240220-240220-240220-240220-240
Running CurrentampsRefer to Multi Combination Tables
Starting Currentamps4.66.3TBC4.14.6
Fuse Ratingamps1616201620
Refrigerant CircuitRefrigerant TypeR32R32R32R32R32
Refrigerant Chargekg0.881.1521.81.8
Sound Pressure (Cooling) NomdBA4846484646
Sound Power (Cooling)dBA6062615959
Piping LimitsMax. Length (OU- IU)m2020252525
Max. Level Difference (IU- IU)m7.57.57.57.57.5
Max. Level Difference (IU- OU)m1515151515
Total piping length (Actual)m3030505050
Piping ConnectionsLiquidinches (mm)2x1/4 (6.4)2x1/4 (6.4)2x1/4 (6.4)3x1/4 (6.4)3x1/4 (6.4)
Gasinches (mm)2x3/8 (9.5)1x 3/8 (9.5)1x3/8 (9.5)1x 3/8 (9.5)1x3/8 (9.5)
 1x1/2 (12.7)1x1/2 (12.7)2x1/2 (12.7)2x1/2 (12.7)
     
Operating range (Cooling) Min / Max°CDB-10 / 46-10 / 46-10 / 46-10 / 46-10 / 46
Operating range (Cooling) Min / Max°CWB-15 / 18-15 / 18-15 / 18-15 / 18-15 / 18
Number of Connected Indoor Units22233
Air Flow Rate (Cooling) Nomm3/sec0.550.5660.7170.70.7

Specifications

Outdoor Units3MXM68N94MXM68N94MXM80N95MXM90N9
CapacityNominal CoolingkW6.86.889
Nominal HeatingkW8.68.69.610
Dimensions Height x Width x Depthmm734 x 958 x 340734 x 958 x 340734 x 958 x 340734 x 958 x 340
Weightkg62636772
Electrical DetailsPower SupplyPhase1ph1ph1ph1ph
Hz50505050
V220-240220-240220-240220-240
Running Currentamps 
Starting Currentamps9.88.311.211.8
Fuse Ratingamps20202532
Refrigerant CircuitRefrigerant TypeR32R32R32R32
Refrigerant Chargekg222.42.4
Sound Pressure (Cooling) NomdBA48484852
Sound Power (Cooling)dBA61616164
Piping LimitsMax. Length (OU- IU)m25252525
Max. Level Difference (IU- IU)m7.57.57.57.5
Max. Level Difference (IU- OU)m15151515
Total piping length (Actual)m50607075
Piping ConnectionsLiquidinches (mm)3x1/4 (6.4)4x1/4 (6.4)4x1/4 (6.4)5x1/4 (6.4)
Gasinches (mm)1x3/8 (9.5)2x3/8 (9.5)3/8 (9.5)2x3.8 (9.5)
2x1/2 (12.7)2x1/2 (12.7)1x1/2 (12.7)1x1/2 (12.7)
  2x5/8 (15.9)2x5/8 (15.9)
Operating range (Cooling) Min / Max°CDB-10 / 46-10 / 46-10 / 46-10 / 46
Operating range (Cooling) Min / Max°CWB-15 / 18-15 / 18-15 / 18-15 / 18
Number of Connected Indoor Units3445
Air Flow Rate (Cooling) Nomm3/sec0.7080.7080.7530.818

Dimensions

Dimensions

Combination tables

Connectable Indoor UnitsWall mountedFloor Standing
FTXJ-M W/SC/FTXA-A (W/BS/BT / BB)C/FTXM-RFTXP-M9C/FVXM-AFVXM-F
20253550152025354250152025354250607120253520253550253550
2MXM40N         
2MXM50N  
2MXM68N     
3MXM40N8            
3MXM52N8  
3MXM68N9     
4MXM68N9        
4MXM80N9       
5MXM90N9       

Combination tables

Connectable Indoor UnitsRound- flow CassetteFully flat cassetteConcealed ceilingCeiling suspendedConcealed floor standing
FCAG-BFFA-A9FDXM-F9FBA-A9FHA-A9FNA-A9
355060253550602535506035506035506025355060
2MXM40N                 
2MXM50N            
2MXM68N
3MXM40N8            
3MXM52N8     
3MXM68N9
4MXM68N9
4MXM80N9
5MXM90N9

Installation

Cookie policyProductsContact usJoin our teamAbout our companyPrivacy policyDisclaimer

Requesting information. Please wait a moment...